Hello !
I'm trying to use a SMD 2727 P5 64x32 LED Display with the ESP32. I've opted for the following library https://github.com/NeoCat/ESP32-P3RGB64x32MatrixPanel
I've soldered the wires for the default constructor.
I've passing the wires through 2 Level Logic Converters, from 5V to 3.3V.
These are the specs of my power supply:
https://i.postimg.cc/prt2vnW7/20190401-145102.jpg
As you can say I don't use GPIO 1 and 3, which are UART 0 TX and UART 0 RX respectively.
But I can't upload a sketch while the ESP is mounted on the board and connected to the Power Supply. I have to take the ESP out and upload a sketch than put it back in.
How did this happen ?
I am sure I soldered the wires as it says in the above mentioned library.
Thank you !
[SOLVED] Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:32 pm
[SOLVED] Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
Last edited by GeorgeFlorian1 on Wed Apr 10, 2019 9:07 am, edited 2 times in total.
-
- Posts: 9727
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
Check at least GPIO12 - that's a bootstrap pin and if it's at the wrong level, the upload will fail.
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:32 pm
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
Check how ? With what ? What should I see ? How does the wrong level look like ? Or the right level ?ESP_Sprite wrote: ↑Mon Apr 01, 2019 10:59 amCheck at least GPIO12 - that's a bootstrap pin and if it's at the wrong level, the upload will fail.
The GPIO 12 is connected to a Logic Level Converter and then to A pin on the HUB75.
-
- Posts: 9727
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
Well, one thing to check is what happens if you disconnect it. If it works then, GPIO12 is the issue.
The right level: It Depends. GPIO12 sets the voltage for the internal flash depending on the level it sees on boot-up: high = 1.8V, low = 3.3V. I'm not sure what devboard/module you use, so I can't say which flash level you need, but it's usually 3.3V. In that case, what you need to do is to measure if your logic level converter happens to pull up that pin to a high level. If it does that, there's your problem.
(Also ref https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection )
The right level: It Depends. GPIO12 sets the voltage for the internal flash depending on the level it sees on boot-up: high = 1.8V, low = 3.3V. I'm not sure what devboard/module you use, so I can't say which flash level you need, but it's usually 3.3V. In that case, what you need to do is to measure if your logic level converter happens to pull up that pin to a high level. If it does that, there's your problem.
(Also ref https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection )
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:32 pm
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
Hello ! Thank you for your answer.ESP_Sprite wrote: ↑Wed Apr 03, 2019 4:49 amWell, one thing to check is what happens if you disconnect it. If it works then, GPIO12 is the issue.
The right level: It Depends. GPIO12 sets the voltage for the internal flash depending on the level it sees on boot-up: high = 1.8V, low = 3.3V. I'm not sure what devboard/module you use, so I can't say which flash level you need, but it's usually 3.3V. In that case, what you need to do is to measure if your logic level converter happens to pull up that pin to a high level. If it does that, there's your problem.
(Also ref https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection )
I am using a ESP-Wroom-32: https://i.postimg.cc/mg8nNsDD/20190403-121636.jpg
I've connected the 3V3 of the ESP to the OE and VA pins of both Logic Level Converters that I've used to shift 5V to 3V3.
https://i.postimg.cc/8CWNycr4/20190403-121832.jpg
That is one of the LLC I used.The VB was connected to the Power Supply and the VA was connected to the 3V3 of the ESP, and as I mentioned above, to the OE pin as well.
So on the VB side of the LLC I went with wires to the HUB75 and on the VA side I went to the ESP32 pins.
Code: Select all
+---------+ Panel - ESP32 pins
| R1 G1 | R1 - IO25 G1 - IO26
| B1 GND | B1 - IO27 GND - GND
| R2 G2 | R2 - IO21 G2 - IO22
| B2 GND | B2 - IO23 GND - GND
| A B | A - IO12 B - IO16
| C D | C - IO17 D - IO18
| CLK LAT | CLK - IO15 LAT - IO32
| OE GND | OE - IO33 GND - GND
+---------+
And he used GPIO 12, and it worked for him. That's why I never looked twice when I used GPIO 12.
Later EDIT: Here is a schematic to the board:
https://i.postimg.cc/PxXHWhh6/Schematic ... 160858.png
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
d12 needs to be left open or pulled low at start up assuming your powering your board with 3.3v
I would imagine the input of the converter it connects to must be hi z so that should be ok.
read about all the strapping pins here:
https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection
I would imagine the input of the converter it connects to must be hi z so that should be ok.
read about all the strapping pins here:
https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection
-
- Posts: 160
- Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2019 2:32 pm
Re: Can't upload sketch on ESP32 while it's connected to board
I've tried connecting the board to the PC using only a USB Cable and then I've connected GPIO 12 to a GND pin and the 3V3 pin and nothing happens.axa88* wrote: ↑Tue Apr 09, 2019 4:44 amd12 needs to be left open or pulled low at start up assuming your powering your board with 3.3v
I would imagine the input of the converter it connects to must be hi z so that should be ok.
read about all the strapping pins here:
https://github.com/espressif/esptool/wi ... -Selection
The thing must be broken.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 65 guests