Enabling PSRAM

mattia424
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2024 11:56 pm

Enabling PSRAM

Postby mattia424 » Sun Aug 04, 2024 12:28 pm

Hello, everyone,
I am trying to enable PSRAM in ESP32-S3-WROOM-N32R8V.
I have done the following:
- Added "-DBOARD_HAS_PSRAM"
- Added "-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue" as I do not have the rev3 chip
- Verified that the module physically has PSRAM - N32R8V so yes.
- Left gpio35, gpio36 and gpio37 PINs free
- Added a print "heap_caps_get_free_size(MALLOC_CAP_SPIRAM)" and this always results in 0.

Using Platformio with ESPIDF V5.1.2

I have several modules and of these I have 3 different combinations of versions, none of them works PSRRAM. Is it necessary to have revision 3 for SPIRAM to work?

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.1)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_1v8)

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.1)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_3v3)

Chip is ESP32-S3 (QFN56) (revision v0.2)
Features: WiFi, BLE, Embedded PSRAM 8MB (AP_3v3)

RandomInternetGuy
Posts: 48
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2023 4:56 am

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Postby RandomInternetGuy » Sun Aug 04, 2024 2:28 pm

> - Added "-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue" as I do not have the rev3 chip


Stop that. That flag is for a different chip. ESP32 and ESP32-S3 are NOT THE SAME CHIP.

Did you ever actually call psram_init()?
Did you verify that any of the hundreds of other projects successfully working on S3 boards work on yours?

mattia424
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 07, 2024 11:56 pm

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Postby mattia424 » Sun Aug 04, 2024 2:38 pm

I tried removing '-mfix-esp32-psram-cache-issue' but nothing.

isn't psram_init() only used with arduino frameworks? i use espidf directly.

MicroController
Posts: 1551
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2022 7:38 pm
Location: Europe, Germany

Re: Enabling PSRAM

Postby MicroController » Sun Aug 04, 2024 11:05 pm


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 242 guests