Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
- ESP_Me-no-dev
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:30 pm
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
Linux 64 Toolchain: http://static.ficeto.com/xtensa-esp108- ... x64.tar.gz
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
me-no-dev wrote:It's the fourth day that I have been trying to build a toolchain for windows
I don't know how you guys use that OS for any development, but since you do, I'll give it another few days
If anyone has a recipe, I would love to give it a go.
I (try)do nothing else .. ( 4.8.1 )
this 'bastard' annoys me where it can. ( last few days&nights )
But wait - I do not give up! I'll get this up and running
think have a config mistake in 4.8.1
win7(32)
win7(64)
winXp(32)
gcc 4.8.1
gcc 5.1.0
gcc 5.3.0
( attached a part, stripped xtensa-esp108-gcc 5.3.0 ) ..
breaks in c++
last try in 4.8.1..
Code: Select all
..
checking sys/filio.h usability... no
checking sys/filio.h presence... no
checking for sys/filio.h... no
checking for poll... no
checking for S_ISREG or S_IFREG... no
checking sys/uio.h usability... no
checking sys/uio.h presence... no
checking for sys/uio.h... no
checking for writev... no
checking for complex.h... (cached) no
no
checking for ISO C99 support to TR1 in <ctype.h>... no
checking fenv.h usability... no
checking fenv.h presence... no
checking for fenv.h... no
no
checking for ISO C99 support to TR1 in <stdint.h>... no
checking for ISO C99 support to TR1 in <math.h>... no
no
no
checking stdbool.h usability... no
checking stdbool.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: stdbool.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: stdbool.h: check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: stdbool.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: stdbool.h: section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: stdbool.h: proceeding with the compiler's result
checking for stdbool.h... no
checking stdalign.h usability... no
checking stdalign.h presence... yes
configure: WARNING: stdalign.h: present but cannot be compiled
configure: WARNING: stdalign.h: check for missing prerequisite headers?
configure: WARNING: stdalign.h: see the Autoconf documentation
configure: WARNING: stdalign.h: section "Present But Cannot Be Compiled"
configure: WARNING: stdalign.h: proceeding with the compiler's result
checking for stdalign.h... no
checking for the value of EOF... configure: error: computing EOF failed
make[1]: *** [configure-target-libstdc++-v3] Error 1
make[1]: Leaving directory `/c/gnu/gcc-4.8.1-build'
make: *** [all] Error 2
this hangs last parts in gcc make..
"[configure-target-libstdc++-v3] Error 1"
or what want the Error say?
base is mingw32
http://gnutoolchains.com/mingw32/
binutils, gmp, mpfr, mpc is build from scratch
example configs:
Code: Select all
gmp
../configure --prefix=/c/gnu/gmp-6.1.0-build --build=core2-pc-mingw32 --enable-cxx --with-gnu-ld
make
make install
mpfr
../mpfr-3.1.3/configure --prefix=/c/gnu/mpfr-3.1.3-build --enable-static --disable-shared --enable-thread-safe --with-gmp=/c/gnu/gmp-6.1.0-build
make
make install
mpc
../mpc-1.0.3/configure --prefix=/c/gnu/mpc-1.0.3-build --with-gnu-ld --enable-static --disable-shared --with-gmp=/c/gnu/gmp-6.1.0-build --with-mpfr=/c/gnu/mpfr-3.1.3-build
make
make install
gcc
../gcc-4.8.1/configure --prefix=/c/gnu/out --target=xtensa-esp108-elf --enable-multilib --disable-nls --disable-shared --disable-threads --with-gnu-as --with-gnu-ld --with-gmp=/c/gnu/gmp-6.1.0-build --with-mpfr=/c/gnu/mpfr-3.1.3-build --with-mpc=/c/gnu/mpc-1.0.3-build --enable-languages=c,c++ --with-newlib --disable-libssp --disable-__cxa_atexit
make
..breaks.. with error like posted
formated:
../gcc-4.8.1/configure \
--prefix=/c/gnu/out \
--target=xtensa-esp108-elf \
--enable-multilib \
--disable-nls \
--disable-shared \
--disable-threads \
--with-gnu-as \
--with-gnu-ld \
--with-gmp=/c/gnu/gmp-6.1.0-build \
--with-mpfr=/c/gnu/mpfr-3.1.3-build \
--with-mpc=/c/gnu/mpc-1.0.3-build \
--enable-languages=c,c++ \
--with-newlib \
--disable-libssp \
--disable-__cxa_atexit \
have try this too:
--with-newlib \
--with-headers=/c/gnu/newlib-2.2.0/newlib/libc/include \
perhabs we get a windows configured crosstool-NG from jcmvbkbc or espressif
think we can not build this for windows/mingw .. windows/mingw32 .. windows/mingw64
best wishes
rudi
- Attachments
-
- xtensa-esp108-elf-gcc-5.3.0.zip
- (303.71 KiB) Downloaded 718 times
-------------------------------------
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪
love it, change it or leave it.
-------------------------------------
問候飛出去的朋友遍全球魯迪
- ESP_Me-no-dev
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:30 pm
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
no luck with mingw here as well have you tried the toolchains I posted on the front post? they are compiled by espressif's instructions.
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
I am interested in Arduino Environment too.
I have ESP31B module. It works.
I have Arduino 1.6.5 and https://github.com/esp8266/Arduino installed on my Windows 64bit OS. It works too.
I have Windows 64 Toolchain: http://static.ficeto.com/xtensa-esp108-elf-cygwin64.zip , https://cygwin.com/setup-x86_64.exe installed and added "C:\cygwin64\bin" to Path.
I created ESP31B directory in ...\Arduino15\packages\
Then I create "hardware" directory in ESP31B and clone to it https://github.com/me-no-dev/ESP31B.git .
Then I copy the toolchain to \tools\ directory .
When I restarted Arduino nothing happened. I don't see board like ESP31B.
So I can't use ESP31B Arduino.. I can use only ESP8266 Arduino.
How to install ESP31B Arduino into already installed ESP8266 Arduino?
I have ESP31B module. It works.
I have Arduino 1.6.5 and https://github.com/esp8266/Arduino installed on my Windows 64bit OS. It works too.
I have Windows 64 Toolchain: http://static.ficeto.com/xtensa-esp108-elf-cygwin64.zip , https://cygwin.com/setup-x86_64.exe installed and added "C:\cygwin64\bin" to Path.
I created ESP31B directory in ...\Arduino15\packages\
Then I create "hardware" directory in ESP31B and clone to it https://github.com/me-no-dev/ESP31B.git .
Then I copy the toolchain to \tools\ directory .
When I restarted Arduino nothing happened. I don't see board like ESP31B.
So I can't use ESP31B Arduino.. I can use only ESP8266 Arduino.
How to install ESP31B Arduino into already installed ESP8266 Arduino?
- ESP_Me-no-dev
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:30 pm
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
Paths should look like this:
The arduino folder is where your installation of ArduinoIDE is (program files)
Code: Select all
....[Arduino]/hardware
/avr
/tools
/Espressif << create that one and clone the repository inside
/ESP31B << this is the git repository
/core
/variants
/libraries
/tools << extract the toolchain inside this folder
/esptool.py
/gen_appgin.py
/sdk
/xtensa-esp108-elf << this is the extracted toolchain
/bin
/.....
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
I created Espressif folder and moved ESP31B directory to it as you recommend. Restarted Arduino. Nothing changed
Maybe I shoud install another copy of Arduino (without ESP8266) and repeat your recomendation? Is it possible to have insalled two copy of Arduino?
Maybe I shoud install another copy of Arduino (without ESP8266) and repeat your recomendation? Is it possible to have insalled two copy of Arduino?
- ESP_Me-no-dev
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:30 pm
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
you mentioned "...\Arduino15\packages\" this is not the folder I am talking about! That folder is for packages installed through the package manager. You need to go into C:\ProgramFiles(x86)\Arduino\ (if that is where you installed the Arduino IDE) and then in the hardware folder inside (starting point of the layout above).
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
Now I can compile blink.ino . Thanks a lot.
But when I try to uplod I see:
Global variables use 49 044 bytes (59%) of dynamic memory, leaving 32 876 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 81 920 bytes.
Connecting...
Erasing flash...
Erase size 1800 num_blocks 6 offset 0
FLASH_BEGIN failed, applying ESP32 workaround...
......
Wrote 6144 bytes at 0x00000000 in 0.6 seconds (78.4 kbit/s)...
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\Espressif\ESP31B/tools/esptool.py", line 608, in <module>
image = file(filename, 'rb').read()
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/esp32blink3.cpp.elf.0x04000.bin'
But when I try to uplod I see:
Global variables use 49 044 bytes (59%) of dynamic memory, leaving 32 876 bytes for local variables. Maximum is 81 920 bytes.
Connecting...
Erasing flash...
Erase size 1800 num_blocks 6 offset 0
FLASH_BEGIN failed, applying ESP32 workaround...
......
Wrote 6144 bytes at 0x00000000 in 0.6 seconds (78.4 kbit/s)...
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Program Files (x86)\Arduino\hardware\Espressif\ESP31B/tools/esptool.py", line 608, in <module>
image = file(filename, 'rb').read()
IOError: [Errno 2] No such file or directory: 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/esp32blink3.cpp.elf.0x04000.bin'
- ESP_Me-no-dev
- Posts: 80
- Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2016 6:30 pm
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
Ha! Funky! Will dig more windows today
Not a windows guy here for sure but python is unhappy. Any other errors there? Because it's the python that created the file it says is missing... could you look in the temp folder after such error and check if there is such file there? Maybe I need to take some special care for paths in windows?
Not a windows guy here for sure but python is unhappy. Any other errors there? Because it's the python that created the file it says is missing... could you look in the temp folder after such error and check if there is such file there? Maybe I need to take some special care for paths in windows?
Re: Anyone interested in Arduino Environment?
I have shown all the output errors from arduino.
There isn't 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/esp32blink3.cpp.elf.0x04000.bin' file in 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/' directory.
There are esp32blink3.cpp , esp32blink3.cpp.d , esp32blink3.cpp.elf , esp32blink3.cpp.o , esp32blink3.cpp.elf.sym and a lot of others.
There isn't 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/esp32blink3.cpp.elf.0x04000.bin' file in 'C:\\Users\\alser\\AppData\\Local\\Temp\\build6568377402732073801.tmp/' directory.
There are esp32blink3.cpp , esp32blink3.cpp.d , esp32blink3.cpp.elf , esp32blink3.cpp.o , esp32blink3.cpp.elf.sym and a lot of others.
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: patrik-g and 85 guests