ESPTool uploading .bin files

User avatar
urbanze
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:55 pm
Location: Brazil

ESPTool uploading .bin files

Postby urbanze » Fri Dec 22, 2017 10:22 pm

I'm developing applications for third parties and I'm looking for an easy way to send the firmware to the person. ESPTOOL allows this but does not find relevant information to use it.

The files were compiled and generated by idf (make flash), a site says about a binary partition file, but I did not find it, however when entering the default.bin, there are the names of flash sections such as NVS, otadata, app1, app2, etc, so I chose it.

What are the required files and addresses for the esptool to work on ESP32? If there is any simpler way to upload .bin, I accept suggestions!

Note: this image doens't work.
https://i.imgur.com/S09Gv9a.png
Image

chegewara
Posts: 2358
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2017 9:00 pm

Re: ESPTool uploading .bin files

Postby chegewara » Fri Dec 22, 2017 11:19 pm

When you will use just

Code: Select all

make 
command you will find all informations you need. Files name with path also start address for each file.

User avatar
urbanze
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:55 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: ESPTool uploading .bin files

Postby urbanze » Sat Dec 23, 2017 11:32 am

chegewara wrote:When you will use just

Code: Select all

make 
command you will find all informations you need. Files name with path also start address for each file.

Simple and efficient command, thank you for showing it. I did the tests and it still did not work, I really thought it would work :(

See that I put all options according to the make and the blink did not work. There is something wrong?

https://i.imgur.com/ZcHy1FR.png
Image

User avatar
urbanze
Posts: 301
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 9:55 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: ESPTool uploading .bin files

Postby urbanze » Sat Dec 23, 2017 1:40 pm

In the MENUCONFIG settings, "QIO" is selected, however, in the "MAKE", "DIO" is displayed.

The photo above was the "QIO" test that did not work, I now tested it with "DIO" and it worked! Strange but working this good, thank you! Hope this helps other people too!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: akasaka_spk and 60 guests