ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

ACKHAN
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:04 am

ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ACKHAN » Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:34 am

Hello,
First time in my life i write somewhere on forums.

So this will be my first post of life.

I want to used two seperate SPI's , I use ESP32 S3 WROOM 1 (16MB with Quad spi for 2MB).


Any one can please tell is it possible to use two SPI's for two different slaves on ESP32-S3- WROOM-1 version N16R2.
If so please tell me the pin numbers for Second SPI because One i am using already is 12 and 13 pins.

In ESP DOC it is written esps3 has 4 spis 0 to 3 so i would like to use the last one no 3.

Thanks

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9577
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ESP_Sprite » Mon Jan 08, 2024 12:35 pm

You can use the GPIO matrix to route the SPI pins to any GPIO. Simply state the pin numbers when initializing the SPI peripheral.

ACKHAN
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:04 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ACKHAN » Mon Jan 08, 2024 6:53 pm

Can you please help me little more how i can do it on ESP32-S3-WROOM-1.
I want to use SP3 , SPI/SP0/SP2 are already used.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9577
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ESP_Sprite » Mon Jan 08, 2024 9:34 pm

What did you try already?

ACKHAN
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:04 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ACKHAN » Tue Jan 09, 2024 5:04 pm

Hello,
I found a solution without using IOMUX.

ACKHAN
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2024 11:04 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ACKHAN » Tue Jan 09, 2024 5:05 pm

Is it possible for you to show me a small example for one port to assign to another port.

I mean including libraries and small code.

Thanks.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9577
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: ESP32 S3 N16R2 (QSPI) How to use SPI3 or SPI3

Postby ESP_Sprite » Thu Jan 11, 2024 1:53 am

Can you be a bit more clearer in your questions? You're effectively asking 'How do I paint a red-ish color?' without giving details: are you painting a picture or a wall, what specific hue of red do you want it, what paint do you have available, ...?

In this case: What SDK are you using? Why specifically do you mean by 'assign to' another port? Why do you want to do this? What 'libraries' are you looking for, and why do you think your answer wouldbe in one?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider], benskiskull and 244 guests