Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4

JustDaveIII
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2023 7:20 pm

Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4

Postby JustDaveIII » Sun Sep 24, 2023 7:33 pm

I have a need to use only BT5, for the ESP32-C3.

I'm seeing:

"#define CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED 1"

in the .h files and it used in the BLEDevice.cpp code. I comment it out in all the .h files in hopes of not having BT Classic 4 broadcast because in the .cpp code I see:

#ifndef CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED
yada yada
#else

So I think just "#define CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED 0 "

won't work (yes I tried that first).

Unfortunately this does not work. How can I disable BT4?

As a side note, I'll also want to set the transmit power level to maximum and/or enable long range. How?

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9725
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4

Postby ESP_Sprite » Mon Sep 25, 2023 12:15 am

The ESP32-C3 hardware does not have support for BT Classic in the first place, so independent of those variables it'll always be disabled.

JustDaveIII
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2023 7:20 pm

Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4

Postby JustDaveIII » Wed Sep 27, 2023 7:20 pm

ESP_Sprite wrote: The ESP32-C3 hardware does not have support for BT Classic in the first place, so independent of those variables it'll always be disabled.
Really? Then why can I see the packets sent from it on my old Android phone that only supports BT4?

Maybe I was not clear. I need/want only BT5.

My Android Alcatel Onetouch phone does not do BT5, just 4. My iPhone SE3 does BT5. My iPhone 6S+ is BT4.2. The app I'm using says the ESP-32-C3 is transmitting BT4 , on all 3 phones. Even on the phones that cannot ever do BT5.


BTW it's the Drone Scanner app and the ESP32-c3 app is based on OpenDroneID: https://github.com/sxjack/uav_electroni ... _esp32.cpp

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9725
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4

Postby ESP_Sprite » Thu Sep 28, 2023 3:47 am

JustDaveIII wrote:
Wed Sep 27, 2023 7:20 pm
Really? Then why can I see the packets sent from it on my old Android phone that only supports BT4?
Possibly because the phone has a dual-stack BT setup. BLE already existed during BT4's lifetime as well. (For instance, the original ESP32 is BT4.2 and has BLE.)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 75 guests