I have a need to use only BT5, for the ESP32-C3.
I'm seeing:
"#define CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED 1"
in the .h files and it used in the BLEDevice.cpp code. I comment it out in all the .h files in hopes of not having BT Classic 4 broadcast because in the .cpp code I see:
#ifndef CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED
yada yada
#else
So I think just "#define CONFIG_BT_CLASSIC_ENABLED 0 "
won't work (yes I tried that first).
Unfortunately this does not work. How can I disable BT4?
As a side note, I'll also want to set the transmit power level to maximum and/or enable long range. How?
Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4
-
- Posts: 9725
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4
The ESP32-C3 hardware does not have support for BT Classic in the first place, so independent of those variables it'll always be disabled.
-
- Posts: 2
- Joined: Sun Sep 24, 2023 7:20 pm
Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4
Really? Then why can I see the packets sent from it on my old Android phone that only supports BT4?ESP_Sprite wrote: The ESP32-C3 hardware does not have support for BT Classic in the first place, so independent of those variables it'll always be disabled.
Maybe I was not clear. I need/want only BT5.
My Android Alcatel Onetouch phone does not do BT5, just 4. My iPhone SE3 does BT5. My iPhone 6S+ is BT4.2. The app I'm using says the ESP-32-C3 is transmitting BT4 , on all 3 phones. Even on the phones that cannot ever do BT5.
BTW it's the Drone Scanner app and the ESP32-c3 app is based on OpenDroneID: https://github.com/sxjack/uav_electroni ... _esp32.cpp
-
- Posts: 9725
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Enable BT5 only, not Classic 4
Possibly because the phone has a dual-stack BT setup. BLE already existed during BT4's lifetime as well. (For instance, the original ESP32 is BT4.2 and has BLE.)JustDaveIII wrote: ↑Wed Sep 27, 2023 7:20 pmReally? Then why can I see the packets sent from it on my old Android phone that only supports BT4?
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 80 guests