Hello People!
I'm changing my project that i use the microcontroller ESP32 Classic with 4MB flash, i'm changings this project to ESP32 C3, but i have an problem, in first build i'm not get success, because my project is more larger in ESP32 C3 than in ESP32 Classic.
I'm attaching some prints where i set the comand "idf.py size-components", and some libs is more larger in ESP32 C3!
This is my partition table!
# ESP-IDF Partition Table
# Name, Type, SubType, Offset, Size,
factory, app, factory, 0x10000, 1310K
ota_0, app, ota_0, , 1310K
ota_1, app, ota_1, , 1310K
otadata, data, ota, , 8K,
nvs, data, nvs, , 16K,
phy_init, data, phy, , 4K,
I'm doing something wrong, or is this a normal architectural change effect?
Changing ESP32 Classic project to ESP32 C3
-
- Posts: 9739
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Changing ESP32 Classic project to ESP32 C3
Some differences are indeed to be expected: not only do the chips not have the same CPU core (RiscV vs Xtensa), the peripherals used in them are also different meaning different code paths in the libraries are used.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2022 2:52 pm
Re: Changing ESP32 Classic project to ESP32 C3
Ok, thanks for response!
Has some help that we use to the resolve this problem?
I'm use diverses components, for example!
HTTP Server, HTTP Client, MQTT, Provisioning AESCrypt etc!
How can I know how each of these components was written?
I'm using IDF version 4.4.1.
Has some help that we use to the resolve this problem?
I'm use diverses components, for example!
HTTP Server, HTTP Client, MQTT, Provisioning AESCrypt etc!
How can I know how each of these components was written?
I'm using IDF version 4.4.1.
Last edited by renantesch on Mon Oct 17, 2022 9:33 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 9739
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Changing ESP32 Classic project to ESP32 C3
How do you mean 'how each of these components was written'? In general, sources of all those components come with ESP-IDF, you can just browse through them if you want.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2022 2:52 pm
Re: Changing ESP32 Classic project to ESP32 C3
Yes, yes, but I wanted to understand why the components are bigger, but I'm change my code to running in 4MB in ESP32-C3, i'm not have another option.
Thanks!
Thanks!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests