I'm working on a bare-metal code for the ESP32-H2, and I can't get an interrupt from a GPIO pin. If this is the wrong place to raise this, I'm sorry - where should I raise it?
Using the Technical Reference Manual Pre-release v0.4. (0.5 doesn't have any updates in sections 1, 6, 9)
Enabling the interrupt
Following TRM 1.6.3.2,
(0) Allocate a so-far-unused machine interrupt (1).
(1) Save the state of MIE and clear it.
(2) I'm going to use edge interrupts, so I set bit 1 in INTPRI_CORE0_CPU_INT_TYPE_REG. (By the way, doesn't this mean that all interrupts from GPIO have to have the same edge/level setting? and is edge/level here the same as edge/level for GPIO pins?)
(3) Set the priority in INTPRI_CORE0_CPU_INT_PRI_1_REG to 15.
(4) Set bit 1 of INTPRI_CORE0_CPU_INT_ENABLE_REG.
(4A) (not in TRM 1.6.3.2; in 9.5.3.1) Set the machine interrupt, 1, in INTMTX_CORE0_GPIO_INTR_MAP_REG.
(5) fence.
(6) Set the new machine interrupt bit (1) in the saved MIE, and restore it to MIE.
Configuring GPIO_3
(1) Configure GPIO_3 to function 1; set IO_MUX_GPIO3_MCU_SEL to 1. (This didn't seem to make any difference).
(2) Disable output by setting bit 3 in GPIO_ENABLE_W1TC_REG (is this right? using W1TS made no difference).
(3) Enable input by setting IO_MUX_GPIO3_FUN_IE to 1.
(4) Enable pull-up by setting IO_MUX_GPIO3_FUN_WPU to 1 and IO_MUX_GPIO3_FUN_WPD to 0.
(5) Set trigger type to any edge by setting GPIO_PIN3_INT_TYPE to 3.
(6) Enable interrupts by setting GPIO_PIN3_INT_ENA to 1 (ordinary interrupt).
Usage
Connecting GPIO_1 to ground doesn't generate an interrupt (but GPIO_IN_REG[3] goes to 0).
Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
-
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:13 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Hi,
I have forwarded your questions to our support team. I will get back to you once I receive a reply.
I believe there's a typo at the end with GPIO_1. Did you mean GPIO_3?
I have forwarded your questions to our support team. I will get back to you once I receive a reply.
I believe there's a typo at the end with GPIO_1. Did you mean GPIO_3?
-
- Posts: 9708
- Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Also, could you possibly share your code? Could be something is wrong in your implementation.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2024 10:39 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Apologies for late reply: I was on leave.
You're quite right about my referencing GPIO_1 at the end; I meant GPIO_3.
I will point you to my code, but it's in Ada, so may not help much.
Setting up interrupts: https://github.com/simonjwright/FreeRTO ... iemiha.adb (note, at line 154 I've only dealt with GPIO, will address the others after I've got this one working).
Setting up GPIO & enabling interrupt: https://github.com/simonjwright/esp32h2 ... l-gpio.adb
You're quite right about my referencing GPIO_1 at the end; I meant GPIO_3.
I will point you to my code, but it's in Ada, so may not help much.
Setting up interrupts: https://github.com/simonjwright/FreeRTO ... iemiha.adb (note, at line 154 I've only dealt with GPIO, will address the others after I've got this one working).
Setting up GPIO & enabling interrupt: https://github.com/simonjwright/esp32h2 ... l-gpio.adb
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2024 10:39 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
In TRM 1.6.3.2(1), it says "save the state of MIE and clear MIE to 0". I had assumed that it meant the MIE CSR, but maybe it meant the MIE bit in MSTATUS?
I’ve tried this, but it made no difference.
I did notice that when I began the procedure, MSTATUS had both MIE and MPIE set, which is I think contrary to TRM 1.6.2.
It says
I’ve tried this, but it made no difference.
I did notice that when I began the procedure, MSTATUS had both MIE and MPIE set, which is I think contrary to TRM 1.6.2.
It says
. On the other hand, the only interrupt enabled was the timer (7), and it probably hadn’t run yet.Upon execution of MRET/URET instruction, the CPU [...] copies the state of MPIE/UPIE back into MIE/UIE, and subsequently clears MPIE/UPIE. This means that if previously MPIE/UPIE was set, then, after MRET/URET, MIE/UIE will be set, thereby enabling interrupts globally.
-
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:13 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Hi,
Please consider if the GPIO interrupt source has been successfully assigned to the CPU interrupt. Try the debugging method:
Please consider if the GPIO interrupt source has been successfully assigned to the CPU interrupt. Try the debugging method:
- Read GPIO_STATUS_REG (0×0044) to check if GPIO interrupt is generated.
- Set INTMTX_CORE0_CPU_INTR_FROM_CPU_0_MAP_REG (0×001C) to 1, then set INTPRI_CPU_INTR_FROM_CPU_0_REG (0×0090) to 1, to check if CPU interrupt configuration is correct. You can also try another CPU interrupt number.
-
- Posts: 4
- Joined: Thu Jul 04, 2024 10:39 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Many apologies for my delay in replying.
Anyway! I can now report that, without my being quite sure about what change had the effect, I'm now getting interrupts! Next step, to clear them.
Thanks for your assistance.
I tried this, it had bit 22 set as expected.Read GPIO_STATUS_REG (0×0044) to check if GPIO interrupt is generated.
This didn't seem to make any difference, though I may have misunderstood your suggestion.Set INTMTX_CORE0_CPU_INTR_FROM_CPU_0_MAP_REG (0×001C) to 1, then set INTPRI_CPU_INTR_FROM_CPU_0_REG (0×0090) to 1, to check if CPU interrupt configuration is correct. You can also try another CPU interrupt number.
Anyway! I can now report that, without my being quite sure about what change had the effect, I'm now getting interrupts! Next step, to clear them.
Thanks for your assistance.
-
- Posts: 66
- Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2015 6:13 am
Re: Can't get interrupt from GPIO pin
Hi,
Thanks for the update!
Thanks for the update!
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests