Page 1 of 1

Thermostat does not work on GVA

Posted: Wed Dec 14, 2022 8:34 pm
by Awantunes
Hello guys.

I created a thermostat type device in Rainmaker. It works fine on Rainmaker and Alexa, but it doesn't work properly on GVA. In GVA it is not possible to configure the temperature.

Can anyone who has had this problem help me?

Re: Thermostat does not work on GVA

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2022 12:37 pm
by sanketwadekar
Hello,
Can you share a snippet of your code (where you create the device and parameters) here so I can try it on my device?

Re: Thermostat does not work on GVA

Posted: Mon Dec 19, 2022 6:47 pm
by Awantunes
Hello,

This is the part of my code where I add the device:

Node my_node;

static int gpio_switch = 7;

Device termostato("Controlador de Spa", "esp.device.thermostat", &gpio_switch);

Param parametro_set_temperatura("Temperatura programada", ESP_RMAKER_PARAM_RANGE, value(20), PROP_FLAG_READ | PROP_FLAG_WRITE);
parametro_set_temperatura.addUIType(ESP_RMAKER_UI_SLIDER);
parametro_set_temperatura.addBounds(value(20), value(40), value(1));

Param parametro_temperatura("Temperatura", ESP_RMAKER_PARAM_TEMPERATURE, value(0), PROP_FLAG_READ | PROP_FLAG_WRITE);

my_node = RMaker.initNode("Spa");

termostato.addCb(callback_funcoes);

termostato.addParam(parametro_set_temperatura);
termostato.addParam(parametro_temperatura);

my_node.addDevice(termostato);

RMaker.enableOTA(OTA_USING_PARAMS);
RMaker.enableTZService();
RMaker.enableSchedule();
RMaker.enableScenes();

RMaker.start();

WiFi.onEvent(sysProvEvent);

WiFiProv.beginProvision(WIFI_PROV_SCHEME_BLE, WIFI_PROV_SCHEME_HANDLER_FREE_BTDM, WIFI_PROV_SECURITY_1, pop, service_name);

Re: Thermostat does not work on GVA

Posted: Wed Dec 21, 2022 4:33 am
by sanketwadekar
Hello,
The list of standard devices supported by GVA and Alexa has been updated. https://rainmaker.espressif.com/docs/st ... ml#devices.Here, you can find the additional parameters that need to be added to your code.

Definitions of these parameters can be found here https://rainmaker.espressif.com/docs/st ... parameters

Can you make appropriate changes and try again? If the issue still persists, please upload the complete sketch after changes.

Thanks