After compilation of a sketch (which takes a picture with the ESP32-CAM and saves that on SD card and then uploads it with FTP) there are no errors.
However when I upload also the skecth after compilation to the ESP32-CAM board then there is a failure, because esptool.exe is not found:
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system can not find the file
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:1048)
at processing.app.helpers.ProcessUtils.exec(ProcessUtils.java:26)
at cc.arduino.packages.Uploader.executeUploadCommand(Uploader.java:129)
at cc.arduino.packages.uploaders.SerialUploader.runCommand(SerialUploader.java:383)
at cc.arduino.packages.uploaders.SerialUploader.uploadUsingPreferences(SerialUploader.java:197)
at cc.arduino.UploaderUtils.upload(UploaderUtils.java:77)
at processing.app.SketchController.upload(SketchController.java:732)
at processing.app.SketchController.exportApplet(SketchController.java:703)
at processing.app.Editor$UploadHandler.run(Editor.java:2061)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=2, Het systeem kan het opgegeven bestand niet vinden
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(ProcessImpl.java:386)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:137)
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:1029)
... 9 more
Error during loading of the sketch
What may be causing this failure?
Maybe esptool.exe is not found? Otherwise how to install it and in which directory?
Thank you for your help
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2023 2:24 pm
-
- Posts: 1
- Joined: Mon Apr 24, 2023 12:59 am
Re: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
Hi my name Abraham25 from Indonesia. East Java, Gresik.Investigator_01 wrote: ↑Sat Apr 22, 2023 2:45 pmAfter compilation of a sketch (which takes a picture with the ESP32-CAM and saves that on SD card and then uploads it with FTP) there are no errors.
However when I upload also the skecth after compilation to the ESP32-CAM board then there is a failure, because esptool.exe is not found:
java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2, The system can not find the file
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:1048)
at processing.app.helpers.ProcessUtils.exec(ProcessUtils.java:26)
at cc.arduino.packages.Uploader.executeUploadCommand(Uploader.java:129)
at cc.arduino.packages.uploaders.SerialUploader.runCommand(SerialUploader.java:383)
at cc.arduino.packages.uploaders.SerialUploader.uploadUsingPreferences(SerialUploader.java:197)
at cc.arduino.UploaderUtils.upload(UploaderUtils.java:77)
at processing.app.SketchController.upload(SketchController.java:732)
at processing.app.SketchController.exportApplet(SketchController.java:703)
at processing.app.Editor$UploadHandler.run(Editor.java:2061)
at java.lang.Thread.run(Thread.java:748)
Caused by: java.io.IOException: CreateProcess error=2, Het systeem kan het opgegeven bestand niet vinden
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.create(Native Method)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.<init>(ProcessImpl.java:386)
at java.lang.ProcessImpl.start(ProcessImpl.java:137)
at java.lang.ProcessBuilder.start(ProcessBuilder.java:1029)
... 9 more
Error during loading of the sketch
What may be causing this failure?
Maybe esptool.exe is not found? Otherwise how to install it and in which directory?
Thank you for your help
before i have same problem, but i can fix it just update board esp32 with new version 2.0.8
i hope your problem can fixed too.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2023 2:24 pm
Re: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
------------------------------------------
Last edited by Investigator_01 on Mon Apr 24, 2023 10:16 am, edited 1 time in total.
-
- Posts: 5
- Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2023 2:24 pm
Re: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
Thank you for your reply.
Yes, exactly. That has solved the issue! Locally I had received a message with a link that describes the problem and the solution.
The link is https://github.com/espressif/arduino-esp32/issues/7923
Now this is what the Serial Monitor (IDE) shows:
09:59:41.573 ->
09:59:42.461 -> ..
09:59:42.977 -> WiFi connected
09:59:42.977 -> Camera Ready! Use 'http://xxx.xxx.x.x' to connect.
I opened the URL in my browser and got directly the page (ESP32 OV2460) with the red GET STILL button. After clicking on that button directly also the camera picture.
However it often happens that although the WIFI signal is strong enough that the page is not always loaded, ending in a time out.
I had tried an other WIFI network. Same problem. So the ESP32 cam (I am using a AI thinker ESP32-CAM) is not responding.
But that issue is maybe for another (new) thread.
This thread may be closed.
Yes, exactly. That has solved the issue! Locally I had received a message with a link that describes the problem and the solution.
The link is https://github.com/espressif/arduino-esp32/issues/7923
Now this is what the Serial Monitor (IDE) shows:
09:59:41.573 ->
09:59:42.461 -> ..
09:59:42.977 -> WiFi connected
09:59:42.977 -> Camera Ready! Use 'http://xxx.xxx.x.x' to connect.
I opened the URL in my browser and got directly the page (ESP32 OV2460) with the red GET STILL button. After clicking on that button directly also the camera picture.
However it often happens that although the WIFI signal is strong enough that the page is not always loaded, ending in a time out.
I had tried an other WIFI network. Same problem. So the ESP32 cam (I am using a AI thinker ESP32-CAM) is not responding.
But that issue is maybe for another (new) thread.
This thread may be closed.
Re: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
how do you update board esp32 with new version 2.0.8?
Re: java.io.IOException: Cannot run program "___REMOVE___/esptool.exe": CreateProcess error=2
Yep, solved my problem on windows 10 too
Thanks man !
Thanks man !
Who is online
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 100 guests