Page 1 of 1

I DON'T WANT ANY LOG TO THE CONSOLE

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:46 am
by eldadwasserman
Hi,

I need expert help.
I am sending a lot of data to the main PC via the console com port.
each time the ESP32 is rebooting - on start or after wake up from deep sleep I am getting a lot of messages about the boot etc.
I was trying 3 days to get rid of all these data.
I want 0 data to the log console. this log destroy our communication protocol.

Please help.....
simple way to not get any log to the console... I need the console 100% for our firmware, also after wake up from sleep.

Eldad

Re: I DON'T WANT ANY LOG TO THE CONSOLE

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 1:29 pm
by ESP_Roland
Hi eldadwasserman,

Please take a look at this page:
https://docs.espressif.com/projects/esp ... m/log.html

It is possible to reduce the logging level globally for all component or manage it individually for each component. ESP_EARLY_LOGx for handling logs from startup code.

Re: I DON'T WANT ANY LOG TO THE CONSOLE

Posted: Tue Dec 01, 2020 2:11 pm
by ESP_Jan
Hi eldadwasserman,

I think this was already answered: viewtopic.php?t=4249

In short this is what you need to do:
  • "idf.py menuconfig", go to "Bootloader config" and set "Bootloader log verbosity" to "No output" to disable bootloader output
  • "idf.py menuconfig", go to "Component config", "Log output", set "Default log verbosity" to "No output" to disable application output

Re: I DON'T WANT ANY LOG TO THE CONSOLE

Posted: Wed Dec 02, 2020 5:56 pm
by wevets
I have also found that strapping GPIO 15 to ground suppresses additional log output from the bootloader. I do this as well as the adjust the setting in menuconfig in the previous reply to suppress all terminal log output.

Re: I DON'T WANT ANY LOG TO THE CONSOLE

Posted: Fri Dec 04, 2020 2:38 pm
by markxr
eldadwasserman wrote:
Tue Dec 01, 2020 11:46 am
I want 0 data to the log console. this log destroy our communication protocol.
You could connect your communication protocol to UART1 instead of UART0, no data will appear on there at bootup, and you will still be able to use UART0 to diagnose your application. You can use any GPIO pins I think.