FPU in Interrupt

MattiaBerton
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:16 am

FPU in Interrupt

Postby MattiaBerton » Tue Jul 30, 2024 8:45 am

Hello,
I'm using an ESP32-S3. I found that there is not the option "CONFIG_FREERTOS_FPU_IN_ISR", while it is present if I set IDF-TARGET=ESP32. Is there any reason for which there is not such an option? Is there any way to enable?
Thanks!

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9575
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: FPU in Interrupt

Postby ESP_Sprite » Wed Jul 31, 2024 4:14 am

Seems that that option was last touched in 2022; I don't think the ESP32-S3 was on the map back then so I think it just didn't get included. The ESP32 and ESP32S3 FPUs are pretty much the same, so you may be able to hack support in by simply enabling the option. For that, edit esp-idf/components/freertos/Kconfig , find FREERTOS_FPU_IN_ISR, and change the 'depends' line under it to 'depends on IDF_TARGET_ESP32 || IDF_TARGET_ESP32S3'

I'll file a ticket here for someone to look at this properly. If you get some results (either positive or negative) with the above change, please post it here.

MattiaBerton
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2018 8:16 am

Re: FPU in Interrupt

Postby MattiaBerton » Wed Jul 31, 2024 2:21 pm

I applied your changes, and now it works even with ESP32-S3.

ESP_Sprite
Posts: 9575
Joined: Thu Nov 26, 2015 4:08 am

Re: FPU in Interrupt

Postby ESP_Sprite » Thu Aug 01, 2024 12:16 am

Thanks, we'll probably change this in some upcoming version of ESP-IDF as well then.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Majestic-12 [Bot] and 140 guests