ESP32-PICO-D4 Questions

bigdingo
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2023 11:49 pm

ESP32-PICO-D4 Questions

Postby bigdingo » Sun Sep 24, 2023 10:29 pm

Hello all,

I have build a custom PCB that has a PICO-D4 populated as part of the design, I have built a off-board programming PCB so that in production we can save some costs by not including all the unnecessary programming components on every board.

I have based my design on the ESP-PICO-D4-Kit and use the same programming components that development board uses.

I have a couple of questions that I would like some help with please.

I am using the Arduino IDE for programming as I am comfortable with that, and found that I was not able to upload to my board, following some other forum posts I found that I was only able to program my board if I pulled IO2 and IO12 down to GND, why would this be when on the ESP32-PICO-D4-Kit, D12 is pulled up to 3.3v and IO2 is not connected, how does it work on the dev board but not for me?

Also, is there a pin mapping/reference schedule for GPIO pins and what their identifiers are in the Arduino IDE? I have Status LEDs connected to IO19, IO22 and IO23 but when I address these with the following code, nothing happens.

Code: Select all

const int led1 = 19;
const int led2 = 22;
const int led3 = 23;

void setup() {
  // put your setup code here, to run once:

  pinMode (led1, OUTPUT);
  pinMode (led2, OUTPUT);
  pinMode (led3, OUTPUT);

}

void loop() {
  // put your main code here, to run repeatedly:

digitalWrite(led1, HIGH);
digitalWrite(led2, HIGH);
digitalWrite(led3, HIGH);

}
Thank you all for your assistance.

Best,

M

ESP_LJH
Posts: 387
Joined: Tue May 18, 2021 9:21 am

Re: ESP32-PICO-D4 Questions

Postby ESP_LJH » Wed Sep 27, 2023 9:14 am

On the picokit, GPIO12 is not pulled up, that resistor is NC ( NOT populated ).
If you need pull GPIO12 and GPIO2 to ground, then it means that on your board, you pull them up to 3.3. Please check your schematic.

bigdingo
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2023 11:49 pm

Re: ESP32-PICO-D4 Questions

Postby bigdingo » Wed Oct 04, 2023 9:52 pm

Thank you, I see this now,

I have GPIO pulled up to 3.3v but GPIO2 is floating, can they both be floating?

Best,
M

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 74 guests